Newtype Anime Awards 2019: Meet the winners

The results for Newtype Anime Awards 2019 are out.

Eligible for this year’s voting were anime and anime movies that aired or opened between October 2018 and September 2019, as well as seiyuu that were active during that period of time. Fans voted via mail and online.

Without further ado, these are the winners of Newtype Anime Awards 2019:

Best Anime

  1. Kimetsu no Yaiba
  2. Bungo Stray Dogs
  3. BANANA FISH
  4. Sarazanmai
  5. PERSONA5 the Animation
  6. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
  7. Persona 5 the Animation
  8. Toaru Majutsu no Index III
  9. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
  10. Kemurikusa

Best Movie

  1. Promare
  2. Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly
  3. Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie
  4. Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch
  5. Tenki no Ko
  6. Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu – Memory Snow
  7. Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1-3
  8. Hibike! Euphonium Movie 3: Chikai no Finale
  9. Boku no Hero Academia the Movie 1: Futari no Hero
  10. Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai

Best Male Character

  1. Tanjirou Kamado (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Ash Lynx (BANANA FISH)
  3. Kirito (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  4. Chuuya Nakahara (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  5. Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  6. Lio Fotia (Promare)
  7. Osamu Dazai (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  8. Galo Thymos (Promare)
  9. Wakaba (Kemurikusa)
  10. Shirou Emiya (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly)

Best Female Character

  1. Nezuko Kamado (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Sakura Matou (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly)
  3. Nezuko Kamado (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Asuna (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  5. Saber (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly)
  6. C.C. (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  7. Lucia Fex (Promare)
  8. Rin (Kemurikusa)
  9. Sakura Kinomoto (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen)
  10. Alice Zuberg (Sword Art Online: Alicization)

Best mascot

  1. Vinny (Promare)
  2. Chuntaro (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  3. Keppi (Sarazanmai)
  4. Shiro (Kemurikusa)
  5. Higeru (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)
  6. Morgana (PERSONA5 the Animation)
  7. Ekubo (Mob Psycho 100)
  8. Romero (Zombieland Saga)
  9. Nyanko Sensei (Natsume Yuujinchou Movie: Utsusemi ni Musubu)
  10. Norinori-kun (BANANA FISH)

Best male seiyuu

  1. Natsuki Hanae
  2. Yuma Uchida
  3. Mamoru Miyano
  4. Kenji Nojima
  5. Hiro Shimono

Best Female Seiyuu

  1. Akari Kito
  2. Mikako Komatsu
  3. Sumire Morohoshi
  4. Saori Hayami
  5. Kana Hanazawa

Best theme song

  1. “Gurenge” by LiSA (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Encore” by Mamoru Miyano (Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie)
  3. Setsuna no Ai” by GRANRODEO (Bungo Stray Dogs OP)
  4. “Kakusei” by Superfly (Promare)
  5. “I beg you” by Aimer (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly)
  6. “Prayer X” by KING GNU (BANANA FISH)
  7. “Koori ni Tojikomete” by Superfly (Promare)
  8. “found & lost” by Survive Said The Profet (BANANA FISH)
  9. “Kimama na Tenshitachi” by Wataten☆Five (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)
  10. “Lily” by Luck Life (Bungo Stray Dogs)

Best Soundtrack

  1. Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie
  2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
  3. Promare
  4. Bungo Stray Dogs
  5. Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven’s Feel – II. Lost Butterfly
  6. BANANA FISH
  7. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
  8. Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch
  9. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
  10. Kemurikusa

SOURCE: Web Newtype (in Japanese)

1 COMMENT

Comment